Piobaireachd Results Tables 2009

C Grade Aggregate Championship
Player Points
Douglas Gardiner 10
Peter McCalister 10
Jonathan Graham 8
Struan Thorpe 8
Lee Moore 6
Andrew Travers 6
Nils Michael 5
Craig Muirhead 5
Liz Cherry 4
Duncan Beattie 4
Gavin Ferguson 3
Ross Shand 3
Gordon Rowan 2
Alan Clark 1
C Grade Competition Results
B Grade Aggregate Championship
Player Points
Keith Bowes 14
Alasdair Henderson 11
Faye Henderson 10
Peter MacGregor 8
Willie McIntyre 7
Andrew Bonar 5
John Mulhearn 4
Jamie Forrester 4
David Wilton 3
Tom Glover 3
Greig Canning 2
Alexis Meunier 1
Tracey Williams 1
Gordon Bruce 1
B Grade Competition Results


B Grade Competitions
Blair Atholl - 24th May 2009
Judges : Colin MacLellan & Bruce Hitchings
1st Faye Henderson Lament for Captain MacDougall 5
2nd John Mulhearn The Kings Taxes 4
3rd Alasdair Henderson Battle of Auldearn No. 2 3
4th Keith Bowes MacDonald of Kinlochmoidart's Lament No. 1 2
5th Gordon Bruce Lament for the Viscount of Dundee 1
Roseneath - 18th July 2009
Judges : William Morrison & Allan Forbes
1st Keith Bowes The Massacre of Glencoe 5
2nd Jamie Forrester A Flame of Wrath for Patrick Coagach 4
3rd Alasdair Henderson Rory MacLoude's Lament 3
4th Greig Canning MacFarlane's Gathering 2
5th Alexis Meunier Tulloch Ard 1
Inverary - 21st July 2009
Judges : Tom Speirs & Allan Forbes
1st Alasdair Henderson The Battle of Auldearn (No.2) 5
2nd Peter MacGregor   4
3rd Faye Henderson Battle of Waternish 3
4th Keith Bowes The Massacre of Glencoe 2
5th Tracey Williams Lament for the Earl of Antrim 1
Montrose - 2nd August 2009
Judges : Tom Speirs & Malcolm McRae
1st Willie McIntyre Lament for MacSwan of Roaig 5
2nd Peter MacGregor   4
3rd David Wilton   3
4th Faye Henderson   2
5th Keith Bowes MacDonald of Kinlochmoidart's Lament 1
Perth - 9th August 2009
Judges : Malcolm McRae & Colin MacLellan
1st Andrew Bonar MacFarlane's Gathering 5
2nd Keith Bowes The Massacre of Glencoe 4
3rd Tom Glover Donald Dougal MacKay 3
4th Willie McIntyre The Gathering of Clan Chattan 2
5th Alasdair Henderson   1


C Grade Competitions
Blair Atholl - 24th May 2009
Judges : Ronnie Clark & Jim Henderson
1st Peter McCalister The MacKay's Banner 5
2nd Struan Thorpe I Got a Kiss of the King's Hand 4
3rd Lee Moore Too Long in this Condition 3
4th Gordon Rowan Lament for Donald of Laggan 2
5th Jonathan Graham MacDonald of Kinlochmoidart's Lament No.1 1
Roseneath - 18th July 2009
Judges : Tom Speirs & Donald MacPhee
1st Craig Muirhead The Earl of Seaforth's Salute 5
2nd Douglas Gardiner Too Long in this Condition 4
3rd Andrew Travers Lady Margaret MacDonald's Salute 3
4th Jonathan Graham Corrienessan's Salute 2
5th Lee Moore Too Long in this Condition 1
Inverary - 21st July 2009
Judges : John MacDougall & James Burnett
1st Peter McCalister The MacKay's Banner 5
2nd Duncan Beattie MacFarlane's Gathering 4
3rd Gavin Ferguson MacLeod's Salute 3
4th Andrew Travers Lady Margaret MacDonald's Salute 2
5th Douglas Gardiner The Kings' Taxes 1
Montrose - 2nd August 2009
Judges : Ian Duncan & Ronald Clark
1st Jonathan Graham   5
2nd Struan Thorpe   4
3rd Ross Shand   3
4th Nils Michael   2
5th Alan Clark   1
Perth - 9th August 2009
Judges : Brian Donaldson & Iain Speirs
1st Douglas Gardiner The Kings' Taxes 5
2nd Liz Cherry Lament for MacSwan of Roaig 4
3rd Nils Michael   3
4th Lee Moore Corrienessan's Salute 2
5th Andrew Travers Too Long in this Condition 1

 

Site designed by duncan_ireland@yahoo.co.uk

Web Development by Sounds Like Design

Grading Commitee Login